"Indonesia backs territorial integrity of Azerbaijan"
22 January 2014 [11:07] - TODAY.AZ
Chairman of the House of Representatives of the Indonesian Parliament of the Republic of Indonesia Marzuki Alie has said his country supports the internationally recognized territorial integrity and inviolability of borders of Azerbaijan. He met Vice President of International Students Association of Indonesia, Azerbaijani student Elmar Iskandarov.
He said $300 billion should be paid to Azerbaijan in compensation for the damage caused by the occupation of Nagorno Karabakh by Armenia: “Khojaly tragedy is in the focus of my attention.
Maybe, a lot of people don’t remember or are unaware of what happened in Khojaly town. In order to prevent such a tragedy in future, the perpetrators of Khojaly tragedy must stand trial.”
Marzuki Alie said that basing on Indonesia’s position in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and Khojaly Genocide, the Indonesian Parliament, the first Commission of the Parliament’s House of Representatives and leaders of the House of Representatives have already addressed the Indonesian Government to postpone the opening of the Armenian Embassy in Jakarta:
“Armenia’s plans to open the embassy in Indonesia in 2014 will not change the right position of Indonesia on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and Khojaly Genocide.”