Elmar Mammadyarov: Azerbaijan's presidency at the Security Council featured number of resolutions and statements
10 January 2014 [16:15] - TODAY.AZ
Twenty years ago, in 1993, the UN Security Council adopted four resolutions demanding the immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. Unfortunately, all four resolutions remain unfulfilled by Armenia, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said, according to the article entitled 'Azerbaijan at the United Nations Security Council 2012-2013: experience earned' published in EU Reporter newspaper.
"As a nation suffering from the occupation of its territories and forcible displacement of almost one million people by Armenia, Azerbaijan still witnesses grave and systematic violations of fundamental norms and principles of international law," according to the article.
"Shortly after Azerbaijan's election to the United Nations Security Council as a non-permanent member, President Ilham Aliyev declared that his nation's priorities would be to promote the ideals of justice and supremacy of international law enshrined in the UN Charter. Guided by this vision, Azerbaijan worked hard over its UN Security Council tenure to share its experiences and help bring about global peace and security," according to the article.
"As for the discussions over the Syrian crisis, under Azerbaijan's presidency the statement adopted by the Council provided the solid basis and support for addressing the humanitarian consequences of the conflict. The progress was made on a number of other tough issues," according to the article.
"The 10 non-permanent members can make a difference, affect outcomes and contribute constructively to consensus building. They bring diverse and unique perspectives based on their regional knowledge and experiences. It is especially apparent when a non-permanent member holds the presidency," according to the article.
During Azerbaijan's first UNSC presidency in May 2012, it coordinated a high-level meeting chaired by President Ilham Aliyev on strengthening international cooperation against terrorism, according to the article.
During its second presidency, in October 2013, it convened the first-ever meeting between the UN Security Council and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, according to the article.
"Azerbaijan's presidency at the Security Council also featured intensive discussions on African issues, including adoption a number of resolutions and presidential statements," Mammadyarov said.
"As for the UN Security Council's future role on the international stage, in the light of the radical changes since the end of WWII and in particular, after the geopolitical changes in the 90s of the XX century, Security Council must continue to grow and evolve in terms of its composition, geographical representation, working methods and mandate to reflect ever-changing geopolitical realities," he added.
"Azerbaijan's UN Security Council membership opened a new page in the country's foreign policy," Mammadyarov said. "This experience will undoubtedly contribute to Azerbaijan's unwavering determination to further support international peace and security, cross cultural dialogue."