Istanbul hosted presentation of “Ilham: Portrait of a President” book - PHOTOS
26 December 2013 [09:30] - TODAY.AZ
Famous British writer and director of documentary films, member of the Royal Geographical Society Graeme Wilson has presented his book titled “Ilham: Portrait of a President” at the Ciragan Palace in Istanbul. The book was translated into Turkish by prominent Turkish translator Tayfun Toruner.
Speaking to the ceremony, First Deputy Speaker of the Azerbaijan’s Parliament Ziyafet Asgarov said that presentation of this book on President Ilham Aliyev`s birthday is a landmark event.
During his 10-year Ilham Aliyev`s presidency, Azerbaijan achieved great successes in the economic and social fields, put its first satellite into orbit, and become the non-permanent member of the UN Security Council. Although, some circles envied this development, this progress was continued.
Author of the book Graeme Wilson noted that Ilham Aliyev assesses the ongoing developments in the region and world with wisdom and makes resolute decisions towards the country`s development by continuing Heydar Aliyev`s policy. President Ilham Aliyev has taken his place among world`s resolute and innovative leaders.
Chief of the Presidential Administration`s department for political analysis and information provision Elnur Aslanov noted that this book is a reliable source reflecting the country`s history. According to him, the importance of Turkey-Azerbaijan relations has never been so strategic.
President Ilham Aliyev`s contribution to these relations is special. He noted that both countries implement international energy and transportation projects together. The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Turkey has received USD 4.2 billion. This figure even went up. Aslanov pointed out that Turkey has always been alongside Azerbaijan in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The third summit of the Cooperation Council of the Turkish-speaking countries held in Gabala in August this year decided to strengthen ties between the Turkic world and other countries.
Speaking at the ceremony were Turkish MPs Harun Karaca, Mustafa Kabakci, HASEN Secretary
General Haldun Yavas, Professor Deniz Ulke Aribogan, publisher Serdar Turan, journalist Murat Yetkin.
The book narrates about the history of Azerbaijan, the specific features of the political development. The author paid special attention to the ancient history, Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, Soviet period, biographies of national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev.
The book also looked at the Khojaly tragedy and Black January.