CCTC Secretary General calls OSCE to intensify efforts to solve Karabakh conflict
24 December 2013 [18:50] - TODAY.AZ
Halil Akinci, Secretary General of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States (CCTS), attending the 978th session of the OSCE Permanent Council called on this organization to make greater efforts to find fair solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
At his words, the CCTC observation mission have acquainted with the plight of the internally displaced persons ousted from the occupied lands of Azerbaijan. It is with great regret that except the mission members who have visited the Agdam region of Azerbaijan there is no any international organization to take interest in their problems, he said. The government of Azerbaijan does everything to improve their plight, but the delay of conflict settlement impedes establishment of peace, stability and security in region.
Noting that the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States keeps in focus the fair solution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the CCTC Secretary General said along with the authoritative United Nations Organization the OSCE could make stronger efforts for regulation of the mentioned problem.