01 November 2021 [10:54] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Turkey have discussed joint steps to be taken to establish a joint technopark in Baku.
The discussion took place at a meeting between Azerbaijani Digital Development and Transport Deputy Minister Rovshan Rustamov and Turkish Industry and Technology Deputy Minister Chetin Ali Donmez.
During the meeting, an agreement was reached to study Turkey's experience in this area in relation to the development of the startup ecosystem in Azerbaijan.
The parties also focused on the issues related to the Technofest Aerospace and Technology Festival to be held in Baku in 2022.
Eleven agreements were signed between the two countries within the Azerbaijani-Turkish business forum held in Ankara on February 18. The agreements envisage the development of Azerbaijani-Turkish cooperation in the economic, trade, and other spheres.
On June 15, Azerbaijan and Turkey signed the Shusha Declaration on Allied Relations, which focuses on defence cooperation, promoting regional stability and prosperity, and establishing new transportation routes.
In the first nine months of 2021, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Turkey amounted to $3.2 billion. The trade turnover between the two countries amounted to $4.1 billion in 2020.