Azerbaijan's cereal production to reach record
16 December 2013 [13:10] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Agriculture Ministry has forecasted a 3.9 percent increase in cereal production in 2014 through the expansion of areas under autumn crops.
Currently, the sowing continues and as of December 1 some 934,811 hectares of land have been ploughed up for the autumn crops, which are 34,740 hectares more than the same period of the last year.
The State Statistics Committee (SSC) reported that some 616,700 hectares of area have been planted with wheat (a decrease by 0.4 percent compared to January-November last year), and 301,560 hectares have been planted with barley (an increase of 11.4 percent). In general, the grain area in Azerbaijan for the year grew by 3.2 percent.
Sown areas under cereals increased by 28,230 hectares, which allows forecasting the growth of grain production in Azerbaijan.
As of December 1, Azerbaijan produced 2,961,800 tons of cereals, including corn, according to the SSC.
Azerbaijan's demand in crops is currently estimated at 3-3.2 million tons.
Azerbaijan imports grain from Kazakhstan and Russia.