Interior Minister Ramil Usubov:"There are professional criminal groups plundering apartments in the capital"
27 April 2005 [17:33] - TODAY.AZ
"The number of robbery in Baku has increased recently. There are professional criminal groups plundering apartments in the capital" Interior Minister Ramil Usubov told about it in his talk to journalists.
Stating that the internal examinations in the Ministry for Internal Affairs have not been finished yet; the Minister said that measures will be implemented depending on the results of the investigations. Not expressing opinion on the crimes of Haji Mammedov, the murder of the late chief editor of the magazine "Monitor" Elmar Huseynov, R.Usubov also refuted the information spread about ex-deputy chairman of Head Police Department of Baku Javadaga Sultanov's avoiding investigation. The Minister said that, no criminal case has been opened on J.Sultanov: "If it is so, why did he avoid investigation and where did he flee?"
R.Usubov also said that, the problem concerning the passport of our compatriots living in Russia and in the CIS countries will be solved in a short time: "I have met Azerbaijani ambassador in Russia Ramiz Mehdiyev and we discussed this matter together. We decided to send some persons of Azerbaijan on an official trip to Moscow and St. Petersburg .Let these persons bring the passports of our compatriots living there to Azerbaijan, and send back these documents after replaced with new ones. This process is to be launched in May".