Anna Maria Ishler Biguin: "Azerbaijan needs peace, stability for successful implementation of new neighborhood policy"
21 April 2005 [17:08] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan needs peace and stability in the region for the successful implementation of the European Union's New Neighborhood Policy in the South Caucasus, Azerbaijani Ombudsman Elmira Suleymanova said in a meeting on Wednesday with a EU-Azerbaijan interpliamentary cooperation committee headed by the co-chair, member of the European Parliament from France, Anna Maria Ishler Biguin.
The Ombudsman drew attention of the European MPs to rights of refugees and internally displaced persons, which had been violated over the past few years as a result of Armenian aggression, non-implementation of obligations by Armenia in return of POWs and hostages, regular violation of cease-fire regime.
Suleymanova regretted that the Armenian Ombudsman did not support the efforts directed at rehabilitation of peace and stability between the conflicting countries, defense of human rights, but followed the policy of the Armenian authorities.
The Azerbaijani Ombudsman informed MPs of the policy pursued in the country in the sphere of human rights protection. She said that Azerbaijan joined to over 200 international conventions on human rights, activities of the amnesty and pardoning institution in the country, which resulted in released of more than 10,000 former prisoners with 104 released at the Ombudsman's appeals to the country's leadership.
Suleymanova replied to questions linked with the registration of NGOs and complains of refugees and internally displaced people.