international audience. And again, it's good that a French journalist picked it
up. The Frenchman suggested that Baku "turn the page", if not on the
issue of prisoners, then on "compassion for the Armenians who had to leave
Karabakh as a result of the last war."
The Azerbaijani President's response should be given in
detail here. He said:
"Our position on this issue has been very clear. It has been repeatedly voiced, including published on the website - we have invited all Armenians living in Karabakh to apply for Azerbaijani citizenship or a work permit. We had several rounds of interaction with representatives of Karabakh Armenians, but they chose to leave for Armenia. We have hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis who were deported from the territory of modern Armenia and subjected to ethnic cleansing, but the Armenian government has never put forward any proposals for their return. I think we should consider this issue from the perspective of reciprocity. The right to return is a universal right, and, of course, Azerbaijan will definitely respect this right if we receive an appropriate appeal. But at the same time, considering that we fought with Armenia for 30 years and they occupied our territory for 30 years, we expect a similar attitude towards hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis, whom we call Western Azerbaijanis, and giving them the opportunity to return to the territory of present-day Armenia."