Violators of Azerbaijan’s airspace to be immediately destroyed, Defense Ministry says
07 August 2014 [11:45] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's entire airspace is under the control of the country's air force, Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on Aug.6.
Commenting on the information spread by Armenian media about the alleged Armenian military jets performing flights along the Azerbaijani-Armenian contact line, the ministry said that these reports are groundless and purposeful misinformation.
"All flights over the occupied territories are prohibited in accordance with international law and the decisions of the International Civil Aviation Organization, therefore all unauthorized flights over these territories will be considered as violation of the airspace," Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said in its statement.
"Azerbaijan's air force has the most modern equipment to strike against violators of the airspace. In such cases, air targets will be immediately destroyed by military aircraft and air defense system," the ministry added.