Several NATO-Azerbaijan programs at approval stage
08 July 2014 [16:45] - TODAY.AZ
There are several programs at the approval stage, and they will be implemented by NATO jointly with Azerbaijan, NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for the South Caucasus and Central Asia, James Appathurai said.
He made the remarks on July 8 in Baku at a ceremony dedicated to the completion of the first stage of the project for clearing of Ceyranchol area from mines and unexploded ordnance, and the start of the second stage of this project.
The projects' stages are realized by Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) and NATO/NSPA Partnership for Peace Trust Fund.
Appathurai said one of the projects realized by NATO, is being implemented in partnership with Azerbaijan.
He noted that Azerbaijan makes a great contribution to the activity of NATO.
"We appreciate this, and want to contribute to Azerbaijan. Your country very much helps Afghanistan. Azerbaijan and Afghanistan continue cooperating, which is an example of a good partnership between NATO and Azerbaijan," Appathurai said.
He said a final forum will be held within ISAF, adding that Azerbaijani leadership will also be invited to it.
Appathurai also stressed that it was decided to continue the cooperation with Azerbaijan on Afghanistan as part of a new platform.