Azerbaijan working on armed forces development strategy
25 June 2014 [12:45] - TODAY.AZ
The initial draft of the Armed Forces Development Strategy has been prepared as part of the "Azerbaijan 2020: Look into the Future" concept of development.
This draft will be submitted to the government, Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov said in an interview with Azertag state agency.
"The draft outcome document of the strategic defense overview was submitted to the foreign ministry, while the State Program for Development of the Armed Forces - to the Cabinet of Ministers," he said.
"The amendments and changes to the supply standards were also prepared to improve clothing provision for military personnel (mostly private soldiers and sergeants), wearing rules and types of military uniforms," Hasanov added. "These changes and additions were also submitted for governmental consideration."