President Ilham Aliyev received Russian President’s Commissioner for Children's Rights - PHOTO
08 May 2014 [15:35] - TODAY.AZ
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received the Commissioner of the President of the Russian Federation for Children's Rights, Pavel Astakhov.
Children's Rights Commissioner Pavel Astakhov passed on greetings and best wishes on behalf of President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin to the President of Azerbaijan.
The sides expressed their satisfaction with the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation in a variety of fields, including humanitarian, cultural and other fields, and exchanged views on issues related to the further expansion of cooperation between relevant agencies of the two countries.
The head of state expressed his gratitude for the greetings of Russian President Vladimir Putin and asked the commissioner to communicate his greetings to the head of the Russian state.