Azerbaijani army will be compatible with modern standards
15 March 2014 [11:45] - TODAY.AZ
Civilian employees are being widely used in the NATO armies, Azerbaijan's Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov told journalists on March 14.
He went on to say that there is a goal to align Azerbaijani army with other modern armies.
"On the other hand we try to free soldiers from other functions that are not associated with the military service. This is an extremely important issue and is instructed by the president, the supreme commander of Azerbaijani armed forces," the minister said.
"Following realization of these objectives, discipline in the army will be strengthened," the minister said. He added that the soldiers will have more time to engage in combat training.
Hasanov said army building includes continuous transformations.
"New modern weapons and equipments are being constantly purchased," Colonel General Hasanov added.
"The president, the supreme commander of the armed forces of Azerbaijan gave special instructions on army building. These instructions are fulfilled, and the work in this direction will continue," the defense minister said.