NATO eyes to finish training and equipping of Azerbaijani Armed Forces army brigade by 2019
27 February 2014 [13:15] - TODAY.AZ
NATO will complete the training and equipping of one army brigade of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces by 2019, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told Trend on Feb.26.
The main areas of cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO are the conducting of trainings and courses, bringing the Armed Forces into the line with NATO standards, according to the ministry.
A number of transformations have been carried out in the sphere of defense and security in Azerbaijan as part of cooperation with NATO. The teaching of the subject entitled 'Defense policy and strategy' has begun in the Armed Forces Academy. Additionally, agreements on bringing the Azerbaijani Armed Forces into the line with NATO standards, technical improvement, as well as improvement of the English language were reached.
Azerbaijan and NATO have developed and have begun to implement the Action Plan for Education and Teaching for further application of NATO standards in military educational institutions in 2008-2013.
Under the Operational Capabilities Concept of Azerbaijan, NATO experts will evaluate the personnel for joint operation forces.
Long-term plans are to complete the training and equipping of the brigade by late 2019 for rapid deployment and life support, as well as for combat support and maintenance of the whole battalion.