Azerbaijani, Armenian top diplomats mull Karabakh in Kyiv - UPDATE
05 December 2013 [11:30] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian discussed the issues of settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in Kiev, the U.S. co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group James Warlick wrote on his official Twitter page on Dec.5.
The foreign ministers of the two countries have held one-on-one meetings and meetings with participation of OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, Warlick wrote.
The meeting of the foreign ministers was held within participation at the meeting of OSCE Ministerial Council.
Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers will meet on the sidelines of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Kyiv on December 5.
The sides agreed to hold the meeting following the recent talks between Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Serzh Sargsian in Vienna.
Prior to the Kyiv meeting, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbadian made a statement, calling the Vienna meeting "constructive", Armenian media reported.
Nalbadian said the Vienna meeting will open new opportunities, and the first such opportunity will occur in Kiev.
"We will try, whenever possible, to promote negotiations. Of course, it is important that the desire to resolve the conflict exist on both sides," Nalbadian said.
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict emerged in 1988, when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Since a lengthy war in the early 1990s that displaced over one million Azerbaijanis, Armenian armed forces have occupied over 20 percent of Azerbaijan's internationally recognized territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions.
Peace talks, mediated by Russia, France and the U.S. through the OSCE Minsk Group, are underway on the basis of a peace outline proposed by the Minsk Group co-chairs and dubbed the Madrid Principles. The negotiations have been largely fruitless so far.