Azerbaijan's IT Ministry, Arianespace sign contract to launch national Azerspace satellite into orbit
05 November 2010 [13:20] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and IT and Arianespace international company signed a contract on Friday to launch the first national telecommunications satellite Azerspace into orbit. Azerspace will be launched in late 2012. The tender announced by the Ministry to create rocket carrier, was attended by ILS, Arianespace, SpaceX and "Ukroboronservis" companies.
Arianespace is engaged in producing, exploitation and marketing the Ariane 5 rocket carrier. To date, the ministry has signed a contract with the Orbital Sciences Corporation to produce the satellite. The ministry has also signed a long-term contract on leasing an orbital position for Azerspace with the Malaysian MEASAT satellite operator.
Azerspace is designed to provide digital broadcasting, Internet access, data transmission, VSAT multi-service networks, and governmental communications.
Azerspace will be equipped with 24 transponders C band and 12 transponders Ku band. The satellite will be placed in orbit at 46 degrees east longitude. The satellite's term is 20 years. Its service area will cover Europe, Central Asia and Africa. The implementation of the project will allow new space systems technologies to be introduced in the telecommunications and communications sectors, including the Internet access.
Presently, Azerbaijan annually spends millions of dollars to rent foreign satellite transponders for communications and broadcasting. Launching a national satellite will cut costs. The payback period is about five-seven years. Azerbaijan's capital investment in the project is approximately 319 million manat; 127 million will be spent on operating costs. The payback period is six years, and the income will reach 176 million manat. The income from the satellite will reach roughly 495 million manat. Incomes will amount to 176 million manat.
Azerbaijani official gets familiar with construction of country's 1st telecommunications satellite in U.S.
U.S. company launches manufacture of Azerbaijan's first satellite
"Signing contract with Azerbaijani satellite Azerspace’s carrier rocket expected in next two months"