Azerbaijan to launch its first satellite in June 2012
22 October 2010 [10:40] - TODAY.AZ
Works on launching first national satellite of Azerbaijan to orbit are underway, said Minister of Communication and Information Technologies academician Ali Abbasov told journalists.
The total cost of the project launch satellite to orbit "Azersat" is about 200 million AZN. The contract signed with the satellite manufacturer Orbital Sciences Corporation, is 112 million AZN. Along with the production of satellites, this amount will be spent on creating of the structure of land management and training.
It is a commercial project and expected to return costs in 5-7 years. Azerbaijan will use only 20% of this satellite’s capacity and rent excess capacity to other countries. 40% of the capacity has already been given to Malaysia.
Azerbaijan’s satellite will deliver broadcasting services though a broader area covering the entire Europe (excluding Scandinavia) and half of Asia, with most of Kazakhstan.
Support to Azerbaijan is given by Silk Sat Programme. Silk-Sat project stipulates creation of single satellite system of the Silk Route countries with financing by the US and Russia.