Armenians steal music from Azerbaijani comedy "O olmasin, bu olsun"
16 April 2024 [13:00] - TODAY.AZ
Armenians stole another piece belonging to Azerbaijan.
Armenians are currently presenting the musical comedy "O olmasin, bu olsun" (If not that one, then this one) by the great composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli as their music.
The stolen piece of music, which they called the "Vagharshapat Dance", was performed at the Paris Opera by Armenian pianist Hayk Melikyan.
Armenians claim that Arno Babajanian wrote this music in 1947.
Is this really the case?
The fact is that this is a work from the musical comedy "O olmasin, bu olsun", written by the brilliant composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli.
Uzeyir Hajibeyli wrote this comedy back in 1910. Its premiere took place in Baku in 1911, 10 years before Arno Babajanyan was born.
The comedy was staged in Shusha in 1912. The work was first filmed in 1919. For the second time, the film "O olmasin bu olsun" was shot in 1956.
In the video presented by us, you can compare the "Vagharshapat dance" performed by Armenian pianist Hayk Melikyan and the music "O olmasin, bu olsun," written by Uzeyir Hajibeyli.