Number of Azerbaijani students studying in US doubled over the last two years
15 November 2011 [14:51] - TODAY.AZ
As many as 440 Azerbaijani students were enrolled in U.S. higher education establishments this year
According to Open Doors 2011, the annual report on international academic mobility published by the Institute of International Education (IIE) with support from the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs of the United States Department of State, 440 Azerbaijani students enrolled in U.S. institutions of higher education during the 2010/11 academic year, more than double the number compared to 5 years ago, and an 8% increase over the previous year. This represents the 4th consecutive year of increase in Azerbaijani students in the U.S. and an all-time high, the U.S. embassy in Azerbaijan said.
The increase in students studying in the U.S. is largely due to the efforts of Education USA representatives in Azerbaijan -the Baku Education Information Center (BEIC), the Ganja Education Information Center (GEIC), and the Sumqayit EducationUSA Center – who provide students with up-to-date information on opportunities for degree programs and options for financing the studies. For students interested in study in America, Education USA Centers at BEIC and GEIC offer resources such as advising on how to choose the best college, test preparation, assistance with essays and applications, and presentations about various opportunities at universities in the United States. They also provide information about U.S. Government sponsored exchange programs such as FLEX, Global Undergraduate Exchange Program, the Edmund Muskie Fellowship, the Junior Faculty Development Program (JFDP), the Fulbright Program, and others.
According to U.S. Embassy Public Affairs Officer Victoria Sloan, “The U.S. remains a preferred destination for students from Azerbaijan because of the quality and prestige associated with an American degree. We are pleased to see more Azerbaijanis studying in the United States, as it inevitably strengthens the ties between our countries, between our people.”
Another contributing factor is greater access to comprehensive and accurate information about study in the U.S. through the EducationUSA Advising Centers in Azerbaijan and increased activity by United States colleges and universities to attract students from Azerbaijan