Azerbaijani representatives attend MSPO 2011 in Poland
06 September 2011 [17:30] - TODAY.AZ
19th International Defense Industry Exhibition MSPO 2011 has kicked off in Kielce, Poland on September 5. Representatives of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces are also among the exhibition visitors, the MSPO organizing committee said.
The exhibition will last until September 8. About 400 companies, think tanks and production associations from 20 countries, mostly from Poland, display their products at the exhibition. Defense media organizations are also represented there.
MSPO International Defense Industry Exhibition, which has been held since 1993, is the showcase for the latest developments in defense industry as well as for the logistic solutions and systems which both serve the purpose of safety provision and are utilized by rescue services. Last year Azerbaijan’s “Istiqlal” sniper rifle was displayed at the pavilion of the Polish Jakusz Company, which is a partner of the Azerbaijani Defense Industry Ministry.