Unstable weather in Azerbaijan is expected in May
29 April 2005 [16:17] - TODAY.AZ
In May the average monthly temperature in Baku and the Apsheron peninsular is expected to be 16-17 degrees above zero that is lower by 1 degree than the climatic norm, the National Hydrometeorological department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan told Trend.
In the second half of the month the air temperature will go up to 25-27 degrees above zero. The atmospheric precipitation will exceed the norm by 18-21 mm, short-term rains are expected, intensive precipitation and thunderstorms will be available in the first 5 days of May.
Weather conditions in May on the whole will be unstable, the average monthly temperature will be below the climatic norm by 1 degree, in single localities - closer to the norm. Short-term rains with thunderstorms are expected in mountain and sub-mountain areas. The precipitation level will be close to the norm, exceeding in single areas. In the second half of the month the air temperature will sharply go up. In single days the hail expected in western areas.