09 October 2017 [17:15] - TODAY.AZ
A regional conference on cybercrime kicked off in Baku with the organizational support of Azerbaijani Prosecutor General's Office.
Addressing the conference, Azerbaijan’s Deputy Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev noted that cybercrime is one of the most dangerous crimes of our time, adding that Azerbaijan has been conducted a serious fight against cybercrime and other dangerous crimes - terrorism, extremism, and etc.
Further during the conference, the International Association of Prosecutors (IAP) Secretary General Han Moraal said it is necessary to establish strong international cooperation in order to fight cybercrime, which leads to huge social problems.
The event, being held at the initiative of the International Association of Prosecutors (IAP), was attended by about 70 guests representing various bodies for combating cybercrime, as well as delegates from the regional states.
The event will last until October 11.
Cybercrime - illegal actions that are carried out by people who use information technology for criminal purposes. Among the main types of cybercrime are the spread of malicious programs, the cracking of passwords, the theft of credit card numbers and other bank details, and the dissemination of illegal information (libel, pornographic material) via Internet.
Crimes in the field of information technology are very often international, that is, criminals operate in one state, and their victims are in another state. Therefore, international cooperation is of special importance for combating such crimes.
The Council of Europe's Convention on Cybercrime was signed on November 23, 2001 in Budapest. It is open for signature by both member states of the Council of Europe and non-member states that participated in its development.
Each party of the convention is obliged to create the necessary legal conditions for the provision of the following rights and obligations to the competent authorities for combating cybercrime: the seizure of a computer system, its parts or carriers; production and confiscation of copies of computer data; ensuring the integrity and safety of stored computer data relevant to the case; the destruction or blocking of computer data located in a computer system.
The Convention also requires the creation of the necessary legal conditions for the obligation of Internet providers to collect and capture or intercept the necessary information with the help of available technical means, and also to facilitate law enforcement agencies.
Azerbaijan has joined the European Convention on Cybercrime since 2010 and fully complies with its requirements.