“Women's rights – Azerbaijan is on the right path"
03 May 2014 [10:40] - TODAY.AZ
French web portal has issued an article lauding the Azerbaijani government`s policy to ensure gender equality in the country, reports AzerTAc.
Headlined “Women's rights – Azerbaijan is on the right path”, the article says important work has been done in Azerbaijan to strengthen the protection of women's rights. “Big opportunities were created here for women.”
“Located at the crossroads of the East and the West, Azerbaijan is predominantly a Muslim country,” the article writes, adding, however, it remains committed to secular values.
The article recalls “exemplary practice” of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, which had been founded in 1918, describing it as “the first democratic, parliamentary republic in the Middle East”. “The Azerbaijan Democratic Republic built its legal basis in compliance with the Western standards.” “It granted women equal political rights with men long before many developed countries, including France, did.”
The article praises Azerbaijan`s progress, saying the country “has seen rapid modernization since gaining its independence over the last 20 years”. It also hails the country`s commitment to Western values. “As a member of the Council of Europe Azerbaijan`s key internal policy priorities coincide with those of the Council of Europe, including human rights, equality, tolerance and diversity.”
The article notes that women make up 16% of the total composition of the parliament, adding they also account for 14% of the court system staff.
The article also gives an insight into the activities of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs, saying it was founded in 2006 with the aim of protecting the rights of women and children.