Official: Baku not to hit by strong earthquake
14 February 2014 [11:56] - TODAY.AZ
The information saying that a strong earthquake will hit Azerbaijani capital of Baku is not true, the press service of the Republican Centre of Seismic Service of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) told Trend on Feb. 13.
Currently the observation over the seismic situation in the country is conducted by the center with the help of 35 telemetry seismic stations and all the information about the earthquakes is made public.
"We note with regret that some people after the earthquake in Hajigabul disseminated information that does not correspond to reality. They caused fear and panic among the population. We do not know what purposes these people have, but this information will negatively affect the mental state and health of the people. Therefore, we, once again addressing the public, want to note that no country in the world has an accurate prediction of earthquakes and their strength; seismology has not yet reached this level. And Azerbaijan's territory, as we have repeatedly noted, is a seismic zone, and constant earthquakes take place there," according to the center's message.
It should be noted that an earthquake hit Baku on February 10 at 16:06 local time.
The earthquake's epicentre was located in the territory of Hajigabul district at a depth of 55 kilometres.
Its strength was 5.7 on the Richter scale.
The tremors were felt throughout Azerbaijan.