Baku Process teaches dialogue, interaction – UNESCO director general
18 May 2015 [13:19] - TODAY.AZ
Baku Process teaches dialogue and interaction to young people, UNESCO Director General Irina Bokova said May 18.
She made the remarks during the 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue that kicked off in Baku May 18.
“Baku Process kicked off in 2008 and every day, we see the results of this initiative put forward by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev,” said Bokova. “I see that First Lady of Azerbaijan, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO Mehriban Aliyeva is also committed to this initiative.”
“Our mission has never been so important,” she added.
Furthermore, Bokova said that conflicts throughout the world mostly affect civilians, the new wave of racism, extremism and ethic cleansings is rising.
“We see how the mosques, churches are destroyed. Education is under threat, the freedom of journalists, freedom of expression is restricted,” she added.
“Today we need more freedom of expression, it is necessary to show the power of the peoples’ cultural heritage regardless of differences among them and to render more support to the youth, “said UNESCO director general.
The 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue is being held under the patronage of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. The forum’s partners are UNESCO and the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations.
The following events will be held as part of the forum: plenary and working sessions dedicated to the role of education, the youth, arts, tourism in the rapprochement of cultures and their dialogue, "Dialogue of Culture Capitals" meeting, 2nd World Conference of Ministers of Culture and Tourism, and so on.