03 April 2015 [14:30] - TODAY.AZ
Baku has hailed the breakthrough between world powers and Iran over Islamic Republic’s nuclear energy program.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry issued a statement on April 3 welcoming the progress on negotiations between the P5+1, the European Union and Iran on the key parameters for a joint Comprehensive Plan of Action.
“We believe that this political framework will provide an opportunity in furthering the peace, security and stability in the region and beyond,” the statement says.
Azerbaijan supports the efforts and political will of the international community aimed at resolution of the international issues based on the Charter of the United Nations and the norms and principles of international law in a constructive and goodwill manner, the ministry said.
Iran and the P5+1, which includes China, France, Russia, the UK, the U.S., plus Germany, reached on April 2 a political agreement on Iran’s nuclear program. The EU and the U.S. said they are ready to lift sanctions against Iran in the case of compliance with conditions put forward.
The lifting of sanctions is also expected to create good opportunities for the Azerbaijani entrepreneurs doing business in Iran.
Azerbaijan and Iran have had diplomatic relations since 1918. Iran recognized Azerbaijan's independence in 1991 and diplomatic relations between the two countries were established in 1992.
The countries have recently boosted their relations in different fields of cooperation. The officials from both countries have expressed satisfaction with the development of the bilateral ties.
Tehran has in recent years focused seriously on development of ties with neighboring countries, including Azerbaijan which enjoys various commonalties with Iran in religious, historical and cultural fields.