French “Nice-Matin” writes on Azerbaijani First Lady`s meeting with Cannes Mayor - PHOTO
11 July 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
French “Nice-Matin” newspaper has posted an article on a meeting between Azerbaijan’s First Lady, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and Canner Mayor David Lisnard.
The article highlights that Azerbaijani First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva proposed to sign a twinning agreement between the country’s Gabala district and Cannes at the meeting held as part of Azerbaijani culture days in Cannes.
As the newspaper informs, Mehriban Aliyeva noted that Cannes was the suitable for the presentation of the First European Games 2015 to be held in Baku.
The article says the Cannes Mayor accepted with great pleasure the proposal of Mehriban Aliyeva on signing twinning agreement, and noted the importance of the preparation of relevant protocol documents in this regard.