President Ilham Aliyev: Relations between Azerbaijan and Russia are strategic - PHOTOS
18 June 2014 [22:24] - TODAY.AZ
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Russian foreign minister Sergei Lavrov.
Noting that Azerbaijan-Russia bilateral relations are successfully and rapidly developing, President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence that the visit of foreign minister Sergei Lavrov would contribute to the strengthening of the ties between the two countries. The head of state said the relations between Azerbaijan and Russia were strategic, adding that the two countries were successfully cooperating in all areas. President Ilham Aliyev noted that Russian President Vladimir Putin`s visit to Azerbaijan last year gave impetus to the development of the two countries` relations, saying the discussions and the exchange of views held during the visit were very fruitful in terms of further development of the cooperation. The head of state said the two countries were also fruitfully cooperating at the level of parliaments and ministries.
“We also have successful cooperation in humanitarian and other fields.” President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence that the two countries would continue sparing no efforts to develop the bilateral relations for the prosperity of our peoples and nations.
Foreign minister Sergei Lavrov conveyed greetings on behalf of Russian President Vladimir Putin to President Ilham Aliyev. He said the Russian head of state recalled with satisfaction his last year visit to Azerbaijan and the meetings held during the trip. Sergei Lavrov said they shared President Ilham Aliyev`s views that Azerbaijan-Russia relations were strategic in nature, and that the cooperation was successfully continuing in economic, investment, humanitarian and other fields. Foreign minister Sergei Lavrov recalled the signing of a humanitarian cooperation program during Russian President Vladimir Putin`s official visit to Azerbaijan. He said Azerbaijan and Russia were successfully cooperating at regional and international levels, adding this was discussed at today`s meeting of the foreign ministers.
Sergei Lavrov said they exchanged views on the upcoming summit of the Caspian littoral countries, as well as the last year meeting between the Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents on the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and the activities of the OSCE Minsk Group. He said they also discussed common issues faced by the two countries in the UN, OSCE and the Council of Europe Committee of Ministers, which is currently chaired by Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev once again thanked the Russian side for backing Azerbaijan`s membership bid in the elections to the UN Security Council, expressing his satisfaction with active cooperation between the two countries during Azerbaijan`s presidency terms in the organization. The head of state emphasized the importance of Azerbaijan`s presidency of the Council of Europe Committee of Ministers in terms of promoting the country`s position and priorities in Europe. President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence that Azerbaijan`s presidency of the council would mark close cooperation between the two countries.
The head of state expressed his gratitude for the greetings of President Vladimir Putin and asked Sergei Lavrov to communicate his greetings to the Russian head of state.