Azerbaijan, Finland talk on mutual cooperation prospects
16 May 2014 [14:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Finnish Foreign Minister Erkki Tuomioja during an official visit to Finland. During the meeting, Tuomioja said that Mammadyarov's visit plays an important role in the development of relations between the two countries, the Azerbaijani foreign ministry reported on May 15.
During the meeting, Mammadyarov informed his Finnish counterpart about the negotiations on resolving the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict. He stressed that Azerbaijan supports the settlement of the conflict in accordance with the principles of international law. He also said that despite four UN Security Council resolutions condemning the Armenian aggression and supporting the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, Armenia refuses to comply with the resolutions. Mammadyarov stressed the importance that the international community must demonstrate a stronger and principled position on this issue, according to the report.
The sides also exchanged views on Azerbaijan's chairmanship in the Council of Europe, cooperation in international organizations and implementation of joint projects with third countries, as well as issues of mutual interest.