Romanian media elucidates occupation of Azerbaijan`s Kalbajar region by Armenian armed forces
17 April 2014 [13:33] - TODAY.AZ
Romanian “Ultima ora” newspaper has published an article commemorating the 21st anniversary of the occupation of Azerbaijan`s Kalbajar region by the Armenian armed forces.
Written by second secretary of the Azerbaijani embassy in Romania Tehran Shukurov, the article is headlined “Gross violation of international law: 21 year pass since the occupation of Kalbajar region of Azerbaijan”.
It features the history of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict over the Nagorno-Karabakh, and consequences of Armenia`s aggressive policy against Azerbaijan.
The article also provides an insight into the state of talks to find a solution to the dispute, blaming Armenia`s “non-constructive position” for failure of the peace negotiations.
Shukurov says Kalbajar, the biggest region of Azerbaijan, is an important strategic point of the country, rich with natural resources.
He says that shortly after occupying Kalbajar the Armenian armed forces invaded other five regions of Azerbaijan.
The full article is available at: