President Ilham Aliyev held several official meetings - UPDATE - PHOTOS
03 April 2014 [21:11] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received president of the European Olympic Committees Patrick Hickey.
Patrick Hickey noted that effective discussions had been carried out over preparatory work for the first European Games during the 3rd Sitting of the Coordination Committee of the Baku 2015 European Games. President of the European Olympic Committees praised what had been done in Azerbaijan to ensure excellent preparations for the Games.
President Ilham Aliyev and Patrick Hickey also exchanged views on prospects for cooperation
between Azerbaijan`s relevant agencies and the European Olympic Committees.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Secretary-General of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) Taleb Rifai.
They noted the development of tourism in Azerbaijan, particularly the creation of the state-of-the-art alpine tourism infrastructure.
They stressed the importance of the Baku-hosted 13th Azerbaijan International Travel & Tourism Fair and the 57th Meeting of the UNWTO Commission for Europe.
President Ilham Aliyev and Taleb Rifai also discussed prospects for expanding Azerbaijan-UNWTO cooperation, as well as tourism potential of Azerbaijan.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received Foreign Minister of Tajikistan Sirojiddin Aslov.
President Ilham Aliyev praised Azerbaijan-Tajikistan relations, saying they were developing in all areas.
The Head of State recalled Tajik President Emomali Rahmon`s visit to Azerbaijan, and stressed its importance in terms of discussing ways of developing the ties between the two countries.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence Azerbaijan-Tajikistan relations would continue developing.
The Head of State expressed confidence the Tajik FM`s visit would contribute to strengthening
cooperation between the two countries.
Foreign Minister Sirojiddin Aslov extended the Tajik President`s greetings and best regards to President Ilham Aliyev. He handed Emomali Rahmon`s letter to the Azerbaijani President inviting him to pay an official visit to Tajikistan.
They pointed to the existence of a good legal framework for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan, and said there were ample opportunities to expand the bilateral cooperation in a variety of fields, particularly economy, trade, industry and investment making.
President Ilham Aliyev asked the Tajik FM to convey his greetings to President Emomali Rahmon.