Argentina and Azerbaijan eye direct flights
02 April 2014 [17:30] - TODAY.AZ
Argentina and Azerbaijan plan to initiate direct flights, Argentine ambassador to Azerbaijan Carlos Dante Riva told Trend on April 2.
At present, the airlines of Turkey and Qatar, as well as European countries are used for traveling to Argentina and Azerbaijan.
Currently, Azerbaijan and Argentina have no agreement on initiating the direct flights, he said.
"The direct flights are planned to be initiated between the two countries with the development of tourism and other relations in the future," he said.
Carlos Dante Riva stressed that Argentina and Azerbaijan have strong political ties. The operations are underway to develop the relations in the cultural, economic and other spheres.
Azerbaijan and Argentina had relations before the opening of the embassies. However, after their opening, these relations were more developed.
Baku hosted a workshop on tourism and culture of Argentina on April 2. The representative of Argentina's Ministry of Tourism Rodolfo Milesi talked about tourist destinations, national culture, cuisine, and nature of Argentina.