Khojaly genocide perpetrators should be brought to special tribunal
26 February 2014 [12:00] - TODAY.AZ
"Nagorno-Karabakh is a native Azerbaijani land occupied by Armenia," the Ombudsman of Moldova, Aurelia Grigoriu said at the event dedicated to the Khojaly genocide held in the Ombudsman`s Administration in Baku, their press-service reported on Feb. 26.
The perpetrators of the Khojaly tragedy should be brought to justice, and justice must be restored, she said.
A special tribunal should be created in order to bring perpetrators of the Khojaly genocide to criminal liability like the one established in regard to Yugoslavia's genocide.
Grigoriu stressed the necessity of Azerbaijan`s initiating the establishment of such tribunal.
Moldovan Ombudsman also proposed holding an event in Guba with the participation of international experts on the study of genocides, committed since 1905 by Armenia against Azerbaijanis, to familiarize them with the created Guba Genocide Memorial Complex.
Some 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people. A total of 1,000 civilians were disabled during the genocide.
Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both. Some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostages, while the fate of 150 people remains unknown. The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan since 1992, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.