President Ilham Aliyev receives former Ingush leader - UPDATE - PHOTOS
19 February 2014 [22:07] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received former President of the Republic of Ingushetia of the Russian Federation Ruslan Aushev.
The Head of State said Ruslan Aushev was a big friend of Azerbaijan and its people. The Azerbaijani President said the former President of Ingushetia had been taking an active part in strengthening peace and security in the region.
President Ilham Aliyev also hailed Ruslan Aushev`s role in developing Azerbaijan`s friendly relations with Russia, particularly the Northern Caucasus republics.
President Ilham Aliyev said Ruslan Aushev was awarded Dostlug Order, one of the highest state awards in Azerbaijan, for his contribution to strengthening Azerbaijan-Russia relations, and establishing peace and stability in the region. The Head of State presented the Order to the former Ingush leader.
Ruslan Aushev said he was greatly honored to receive Dostlug Order from President Ilham Aliyev in Baku. He paid tribute to Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The former Ingush President praised development processes taking place in Azerbaijan recently.