In accordance with the mandate of personal representative of OSCE Chairman-in-office, monitoring was held in the territory of Karmirvan village of Terter region in the contact line of troops yesterday.
Ilham Aliyev received chairman of PACE Monitoring Committee
The president Ilham Aliyev received the chairman of the Monitoring Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) George Frunda yesterday.
06 July 2005 [09:24]
Ilyas Ismailov: “Unification of Azeri oppositional elective blocks out of question”
The Great Creation party and the Adalyat party, having signed bilateral agreement on cooperation at the parliamentary elections, may enter the unified election block.
06 July 2005 [09:09]
Andreas Gross: “There is hope, but there is no confidence in elections to be held democratically in Azerbaijan”
There is hope, but there is no confidence, that the forthcoming parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan will be held democratically, the rapporteur on Azerbaijan, the deputy from Switzerland, Andreas Gross told journalists at the briefing, staged on 5 July after the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) monitoring committee sitting in Baku.
06 July 2005 [09:06]
Member of ruling party: “Mass actions unable to change correlation of political forces”
The organization of mass actions by the opposition parties during the election campaign testifies for their aspiration to civil methods of struggling and it actually pleases us, MP Aydin Mirzazada, a member of the political council of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party, told Trend.
06 July 2005 [09:00]
Reno Harnish: “Holding free and fair elections will be a step taken towards democracy”
“Azerbaijan and USA feel pride in many-sided and strategic collaboration between them. Our relations are based on the general and developed interests, purposes and values and continue to more strengthen. We are here today and will be here tomorrow, because we take care of your nation, country and future”.