Investigation and operational group on Elmar Huseynov murder held investigative actions in Georgia
20 August 2005 [08:46] - TODAY.AZ
The investigation and operational group of the Ministry of the National Security (MNS) of Azerbaijan, investigating the assasination of the Monitor magazine editor-in-chief Elmar Huseynov held a number of investigative actions in Georgia.
The MNS press service told Trend about it.
The report says members of the group jointly with the Georgian counterparts held searching of the Tbilisi apartments of the suspects, citizen of Georgia Tahir Hubanov and Teymuraz Aliyev who are currently in the international search. At the result, important material evidences were found, witnesses were questioned and etc.
Forensic biological examination of the detected material evidences was set, for the purpose of which the samples of hair and the fibres of the knitted cap, found at the murder place, as well as the place of residence of Hubanov and Aliyev were handed over to the representative of the USA Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) Brian Paarman. Paarman was also handed over the weapon of the crime – a pistol.
According to the MNS of Azerbaijan report, the FBI official will have the analysis of the material evidences carried out to prove involving of these persons in committing the crime.
Elmar Huseynov was assassinated on 2 March 2005 on the threshold of his apartment.