Head of Azerbaijan’s foreign minitry in Moscow
23 August 2005 [10:03] - TODAY.AZ
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mamedyarov left for Moscow on a visit on 22 August.
The Foreign Ministry (FM) of Azerbaijan told Trend about it.
The head of the foreign policy department will take part in the forthcoming 23 August sitting of the Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs (CMFA) of the CIS countries.
In the same evening informal meeting of the FMs of Azerbaijan and Armenia involving the OSCE Minsk group co-chairs will be held. Official consultations of Mamedyarov and Oskanyan are set for 24 August, the Ministry reported.
The agenda of the CMFA meeting involves 10 documents. The main subject of the meeting will be the problem of improving and reforming of the Commonwealth bodies, due to which development of the draft of the relevant decision is underway. A block of humanitarian and social issues are also planned to discuss during the sitting, among them the draft Agreement on humanitarian cooperation of the CIS countries, as well as the Agreement on cooperation in the field of professional qualification training.
During the meeting the draft Regulation on the Bureau on coordinating the fight against the organized crime and other types of offences within the CIS countries, as well as the draft Agreement on cooperation in the trading of people, human organs and tissues will be discussed.
The agenda of discussions also include the draft decision on the Inter-state Council on emergency situations of the natural and technogenic (man-caused) character, as well as drafts of appeals to the worldwide community, among them Statement of the heads of the CIS states in regard to the 60th anniversary of the UNO, appeal of the heads of states to the peoples of the Commonwealth and the world public in regard to the 20 th anniversary of the Chernobyl Atomic Power Station disaster, decision to announce the 2006 year the Year of CIS.
The documents discussed will be submitted for approval of the Council of heads of the CIS states to take place in Kazan on 26 August.