Baku hosts final exhibition of photo contest “Photoman-2013”
06 March 2014 [12:17] - TODAY.AZ
The final exhibition of an international Eastern Partnership photo contest “Photoman-2013” was opened at the Baku Creative Center in Baku on Tuesday. As a partner country, the event was organized in Azerbaijan by the Azerbaijan Photographers Union and Baku Creative Center.
Amateur photographers from Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine, Moldova, Belarus and Armenia are taking part at the contest within the EU-funded project “SAY CHEESE!”
Speaking to the event, head of the Azerbaijani Photographers Union Mirnaib Hasanoglu spoke about the photo contest. According to him, for two months, contestants from six countries have been challenged to show off their skills in producing interesting photos. After four challenges, six winners were identified, one from each participating country. Also, 15 participants from each Eastern Partnership country will be awarded with certificates for a free pilot course of the new Eastern Partnership online photo school.
“Photoman-2013” is an international photo contest aimed to encourage young amateur and advanced photographers in Eastern Partnership countries.
The Facebook-based contest and reality show is a dynamic and exciting contest, full of interesting challenges and based on tough competition. The contest is aimed at talented, ambitious and daring amateur photographers who would like to know what it feels like to be a professional photographer and to face new challenges almost every single day.
The contest is conducted in four stages; the topic for the challenge is only announced at the beginning of each stage, so that contestants do not know in advance what topic they will have to work on. After the challenge is announced, contestants get several days to complete the challenge before the given deadline. Everything is just like in real life, where professional photographers need to conduct a photo shoot and come up with high-quality outputs within a rigid deadline specified in a contract. It is not easy to work this way, but it is very exciting, because such schedule is as close to reality as it can get. It is under such working conditions that actual capacities, resourcefulness, wit, and professional skills of young photographers are best revealed. But the most exciting thing is that the result of the contest does not depend on a decision taken by several persons. Works of contestants are evaluated not by judges but by Facebook users.
The SAY CHEESE! project wants to boost capacities of EaP photographers` associations and to encourage their networking with each other. The project aims at enhancing abilities of local professional and amateur photographers in the EaP region to create and sell high quality thematic EaP photos; finally, the project wants to promote thematic EaP photography within the EaP, the EU and at international level.