Russia's Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra to perform in Baku
02 December 2013 [16:10] - TODAY.AZ
Russia's Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra will perform at the Heydar Aliyev Centre in Baku on December 11.
People's Artist of USSR, conductor Vladimir Fedoseyev will accompany the orchestra.
During the event, the orchestra will perform legendary Azerbaijani composers Uzeyir Hajibeyli's overture to the "Koroglu" opera, Gara Garayev's suite from the "Seven Beauties" ballet, Fikret Amirov's "Azerbaijan Capriccio", Niyazi's "Arzu" romance and Azerbaijani folk song "Küc?l?r? su s?pmi??m".
The pieces by world-known classics like Johannes Brahms, Franz Waxman, Vincenzo Bellini, Giacomo Puccini, Pyotr Tchaikovsky and Georgy Sviridov will also be performed as part of the concert.
The Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra, established in 1930, was originally founded as the Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra, and served as the official symphony for the Soviet All-Union Radio network.
In 1993, the orchestra was renamed in recognition of the central role of Tchaikovsky's music in its repertoire. Currently, music conductor of the orchestra is Vladimir Fedoseyev, who has been in that position since 1974.