SOCAR commissions new oil well in Caspian Sea
30 August 2014 [11:10] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's State Oil Company (SOCAR) has commissioned a new well at the "Oil Rocks" field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, according to a message from the company.
The company said the well, which was drilled from the platform #2585 at a depth range of 2,457-2,449 meters, has a daily debit of 30 tons.
SOCAR is currently implementing a program to stabilize and boost oil production. To this end, SOCAR is drilling both onshore and offshore fields in Azerbaijan.
In January-July 2014, SOCAR produced 4.91 million tons of oil from onshore and offshore fields in Azerbaijan, versus 4.85 million tons in the same period of 2013.
In 2013, SOCAR produced over 8.31 million tons of oil compared to 8.24 million tons in 2012. A total of 43.48 million tons of oil was produced in Azerbaijan in 2013, compared to 43 million tons in 2012.