Zero-waste fibro cement to be launched in Azerbaijan in 2015
19 August 2014 [13:25] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan Fibro Cement, which set up a new era in the construction materials' industry will start operations in mid-2015, Synergy Group said Aug. 19.
Thus, Synergy Group project compiling with the highest environmental standards, is considering establishment of a zero-waste production line based on the advanced Austrian technologies in "Azerbaijan Fibro Cement" plant.
At the ongoing stage, the assessment of the bids is conducted with the purpose of attracting companies to implement pre-construction works on the project.
The plant will produce facade and roof coatings of different colors and types, internal partitions, fiber-cement panels intended for flooring. Fiber cement panel is safe for human health and environment, with water and damp-proof property. This material is distinguished with durability, longevity, fire resistance, lightness, decorative appearance, heat and sound insulation. The products of AFC company will provide an innovative solution to several issues in the construction market of Azerbaijan.
It is well known that in the regions of our country rooftops of the buildings are covered with harmful to human health asbestos material. Our main goal is with the support of the state to replace harmful asbestos with fiber cement roofing in the regions.
It should be noted, one of the largest investment companies operating in Azerbaijan Synergy Group considers the industrial sector the priority of its investment policy.