Main occasions of previous week in Caspian countries' oil, gas industry
15 July 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
Trans-Caspian gas pipeline's implementation to increase stability in region
The implementation of Trans-Caspian gas pipeline will increase stability in the region, UK Energy Minister Michael Fallon said in Baku.
"We support the Trans-Caspian gas pipeline project. At the same time, this is the project, the implementation of which depends on the consent and agreement between two countries, Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan," Fallon said.
Russia to invest in Iran's gas industry
Iran's National Gas Company signed agreements with two Russian companies on implementation of projects in Iran's gas infrastructure and investments in this sector.
The officials of the Russian companies will pay a visit to Iran to become familiar with the project in the near future, Iranian Deputy Oil Minister Hamidreza Araqi said, according to the Shana agency.
Araqi said that the agreements were reached with two largest gas companies of Russia within the World Petroleum conference held in Moscow.
He did not name the Russian companies and did not disclose the details of the agreement.
Kazakhstan postpones transition to manufacturing of oil products of K3 environmental class
Kazakhstan postponed transition to manufacturing of oil products in accordance with the requirements of K3 environmental class for two years, the press service of the Technical Regulation and Metrology Committee of Kazakh Industry and New Technologies Ministry said.
The decision of the Council of the Eurasian Economic Commission to amend technical regulations that set the requirements for use of automobile and aviation gasoline, diesel and marine fuel, jet fuel and heating oil, which are put into circulation in the customs territory of the Customs Union, came into force on July 10, 2014.
The main constraining factor for Kazakhstan in the transition to manufacturing of oil products, in accordance with the requirements of environmental class K3 from January 1, 2014 is the technical unpreparedness of oil refineries, the modernization of which will be completed in 2015.