SOCAR widens LNG sales in Turkey
15 July 2014 [09:30] - TODAY.AZ
Socar Turkey LNG company has received a license to sell liquefied gas in Turkey's Denizli and Bursa provinces, a message posted on the website of Turkey's Energy Market Regulatory Authority said on July 11.
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has already received a total of six licenses to sell liquefied gas in Turkey's regions, according to the message. The company plans to get another two licenses to sell liquefied gas in other regions of the country.
Turkey is an important partner of Azerbaijan in the sphere of energy. The two countries are bound by the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline and South Caucasus gas pipeline. It is also planned to construct the Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline (TANAP) for delivering the Azerbaijani gas to European market. The Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline will ensure the supply of gas to the border with Europe.
SOCAR is represented by a separate subdivision in Turkey and is a co-owner of the large Turkish petrochemical complex, Petkim. A new refinery will be constructed in order to provide the complex with raw materials. It is planned to construct a new power plant and to develop the container port near the complex.