Two-stage implementation of Information Society Strategy planned in Azerbaijan
09 April 2014 [08:15] - TODAY.AZ
"National Strategy for Information Society Development in Azerbaijan for 2014-2020" will be implemented in two stages, Communications and High Technology Ministry reported on April 4.
"The first phase will cover 2014-2017 and the second one will be implemented in 2018-2020. Each stage will be accompanied by public programs," the report added.
The national strategy was approved by President Ilham Aliyev on April 2.
The draft of the first state program will be prepared within the next four months. The ministry will act as a coordinating entity for implementation of the national strategy.
National strategy is aimed at realizing the economic potential of the country, utilizing the existing capabilities and improving the governance methods in the age of modern technology.
The strategy takes into account all the experiences and recommendations of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), the European Union (EU) and UNESCO.
The main objective of the strategy is to build an information society and effective use of its capabilities by citizens, society and the state for the sustainable socio-economic, cultural and economic development of the country, including the development of ICT.
Bringing ICT infrastructure and services to international standards, developing and strengthening the scientific and technological potential in the field of high technology, increasing the role of "e-government" and ICT as well as improving human resources and information security are among the main goals of the strategy.
The great importance in the national strategy is attached to strengthening competitiveness and export of products in the field of ICT. Moreover, the development of high technologies including aerospace, nuclear and nanotechnology, biotechnology, electronics are also highlighted.
This February, Azerbaijan's ICT ministry called 2013 the most successful year in the last decade in the development of ICT.
Last year was declared the Year of ICT in Azerbaijan, and it was marked with a series of significant events such as launching Azerbaijan's first telecommunications satellite, Azerspace-1.
Moreover, last year saw a 10.7 percent increase in revenues of the ICT sector to over $2 million. The sector demonstrated a growth by 14 percent.
Azerbaijan has also preserved its leading positions among CIS and Central Asian countries for internet penetration, which stood at 70 percent in 2013.