No change considered to tax burden of car owners in Azerbaijan
14 February 2014 [15:53] - TODAY.AZ
The tax burden on car owners in Azerbaijan will not be changed, the head of the Tax Policy and Strategic Studies Department at the Taxes Ministry Natig Shirinov said at the press conference held on Feb. 13 dedicated to the results of activity of the ministry in 2013 and the challenges ahead.
"As to road tax rate, it is much lower in Azerbaijan than in the CIS countries or Europe," Shirinov said. "Its size depends on the engine size, and other parameters of the vehicle and the terms of its location in the country. The ministry has no plan resizing of rates."
Furthermore, the possibility of imposing tax on exhaust is not considered, he added, commenting on the possible likelihood of such a tax on the example of developed countries. Herewith, the amount of payments is higher, as the car corresponds to lower environmental standard.
Acting road tax rates, differentiated by engine size of the car from two to five thousand cubic centimeters in increments of one thousand cubic centimeters, came into force on January 1, 2013 and ranged from 20 to 110 manats + 0.05 manat per cubic centimeter over the set .
The number of vehicles in Azerbaijan rose by 102,000 units in 2013 and by the end of the year reached 1,245,677.
The official exchange rate on February 14 is 0.7844 AZN/USD.