Central Asia and Caspian Oil & Gas Security Forum due in Baku
10 February 2014 [13:28] - TODAY.AZ
The Central Asia and Caspian Oil & Gas Security Forum 2014 will provide a unique platform for discussions for security experts involved in the protection of oil and gas infrastructure, assets and teams in the Central Asia and Caspian Region. This senior level meeting will be held in a 5* venue in Baku, Azerbaijan on the 8th - 9th April 2014. The meeting will be a discrete, high profile gathering with presentations conducted under Chatham House rules.
The Forum will address theft prevention, pipeline and infrastructure protection, counter-terrorism, relations with the local community, maritime security and cyber security. There will be a number of high profile security case studies focused on the region, as well as workshops and presentations over the course of the two days.
This is the only meeting of its kind focused on the region and is an unmissable event for all oil and gas security practitioners in the Caspian and Central Asia.