Armenians refuse to come back their country
17 October 2014 [11:05] - TODAY.AZ
Almost 49,000 people didn't return to Armenia during nine months of this year.
Emigration misfortune continues to stay on the top of Armenia's modern problems. The government has almost lost all strength to stop the unprecedented outflow of people.
Armenia's Central Department of Civil Aviation announced that about 810,952 people have departed from the Zvartnots airport, while some 762,157 people have arrived at the same airport throughout the first nine months of the running year. The difference between the departures and arrivals is 48,795 and that figure is a real proof of the surging emigration in the ex-Soviet country.
The government is usually the first guard, doctor, teacher, nurse, employer of any resident living in any country. That experience is not actual in Armenia as the residents blame the government for the troubles they are suffering from. Armenians leave their native lands triggered by various reasons. Disastrous poverty, which captured one third of the population, pushes the people to unconditionally leave the South Caucasus country. Armenians hope for a better life abroad on the background of their died hopes in Armenia. About 15,019 residents departed from the Shirak airport in Gyumri region, while the number of incoming residents was only 11,860. Nearly 6,000 people rejected to come back to Gyumri, which is reportedly the poorest region in Armenia with devastating poverty and great number of homeless residents.
Armenia faced the same emigration tendency last year, as the sharp difference between the departures and arrivals posed a real threat. Statistical data reported that about 637,828 residents left the country during the first nine months in 2013.The number of the residents who returned to Armenia was just 173,124 to make the authorities tremble with fear.
Unemployment is another reason to decourage the people live in Armenia. Almost 20 percent of the population have no job and permanent income. The government's inactive position and ineffective projects are fruitless to overcome the unemployment trouble. Moreover, the privatization of industrial fields in Armenia, including the energy, mining, gas sectors by the foreign companies leave the local workers jobless to replace them with more skilled external employees.
Social difficulties is among the key reasons of high-pace emigration in Armenia as several dozens of capital city Yerevan residents have gathered outside the Government Building on October 16. The residents who were victimized by the eminent domain even attempted to break into the building and meet with the prime minister. Police officers prevented them to enter the building . Outraged residents have persistently demanded to meet with the premier and address their problem. Yerevan municipality has taken their properties for public use promising compensation to the owners."We are so outraged that we will even break windows. They deceived us, saying they will give us the apartments, but we have been living on rent for long years," one of the protesting residents said.
"East or West, home is best" they say. But, the Armenians annul this famous saying as they stupendously deserting their beloved land. Armenian authorities' browbeating actions confuse the residents to decide whether to live in Armenia or to leave it. Nonetheless, today's widespread outflow trend proves that most of Armenians have decided to leave the country.