Azerbaijani Diaspora condemns French Senate's bill
24 December 2011 [15:27] - TODAY.AZ
In connection with acceptance of the antidemocratic bill by the Senate of France about criminal punishment for negation of the so-called "genocide of Armenians" the Coordination Center of Azerbaijanis in Germany (CCAG) has made a statement.
"The Azerbaijani Diaspora in Germany considers this step, causing damage both to relations of Turkey and France, and relations of Azerbaijan with France. It is not a political, but a historical question. Turkey always declared the readiness to open archives and involve in this question of scientists. In that case accusations of France against Turkey are far-fetched and groundless.
The decision made by the French Parliament is anti-democratic. We call members of the French Parliament instead of recognition of the so-called "genocide of Armenians" to recognize the real genocide of Azerbaijanis living in Khojaly in February 1992. Being a co-chairman of the OSCE Minsk Group, France instead of condemnation of this recent genocide and occupation of 20 % of the territory of Azerbaijan by Armenia, is engaged in events of centenary remoteness|“, the Statement of CCAG says.