UAE hosts conference on 20th anniversary of Azerbaijan`s independence
07 October 2011 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
The “Azerbaijan” society in the United Arab Emirates has organized a conference on the 20th anniversary of restoration of the independence of Azerbaijan. The event brought together members of the Azerbaijani and Turkish communities, Iraqi Turkmen, officials and others.
Speaking at the conference, head of the “Azerbaijan” society Samir Imanov briefed the participants on the history of the independence.
He said a new stage had started in the history of Azerbaijan when national leader Heydar Aliyev came to power again in 1993. Imanov also said as a result of the successful policy of
President Ilham Aliyev, who continues the national leader`s policy, Azerbaijan had become one of the most dynamically developing country.
The participants were handed over brochures and books featuring Azerbaijan`s history, culture and art, national leader Heydar Aliyev`s lifetime and activity, as well as Nagorno Karabakh conflict. The conference also featured a documentary on the accomplishments in Azerbaijan.